CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G89072

Mr. David Sherman
Ann Taylor
1372 Broadway, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted cardigan from Hong Kong and China

Dear Mr. Sherman:

In your letter dated April 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style 22-59043, is a woman’s knitted cardigan that is constructed from 77% acetate, 12% metallic, 11% nylon, knit fabric. The fabric of the cardigan has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The cardigan features a round neckline; long sleeves, and a full front opening with 9 button closures. According to a report that was issued by a laboratory testing service, the fabric of the cardigan consists of a single yarn of acetate, nylon, and metallic.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.90.9078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of other textile materials: other: other: subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division